Frequent Questions

A company owns 58.75% of our refinery. The refinery is rated at 260,000 Barrels/day of which the company owns 152,750 B/D (260 * 0.5875). Would this qualify our refinery for the small refiner hardship provisions?

That ownership percentage makes the refinery a subsidiary under our definition (see § 80.550) and all of a subsidiary's crude capacity must be used in determining the total crude capacity. There is no prorating.

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/diesel/documents/420b06010.pdf
Have more questions? Submit a request