Frequent Questions

EPA indicated that the deadline for applying for small refiner status has already passed. However, should the marketer decide to blend e-diesel or biodiesel, it may want the option to be a "small refiner" under the diesel regulations.

As stated in § 80.550 (a) and (b), the marketer would have to produce diesel fuel from crude.

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/diesel/documents/420b06010.pdf
Have more questions? Submit a request