Frequent Questions

For consumers with a 2007 vehicle how will they be educated to look for sulfur content at a station to prevent inadvertent use of 500 ppm?

The fuel regulations require that all fuel pumps be labeled to inform the user which fuel they are dispensing into their vehicle. These labels will state which engines/vehicles that the specific fuel is suitable for use in. There will also be labels on the 2007 engines, per § 86.007-35, stating which fuel should be used.

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/diesel/documents/420b06010.pdf
Have more questions? Submit a request