Frequent Questions

If a pipeline does not have sufficient storage capacity for all grades of ULSD and exempted product, will the pipeline be allowed to blend at the terminal to prevent outages?

Yes, pipelines/terminals may blend different grades of fuel subject to the anti-downgrading limitations on highway ULSD and volume balance requirements for highway diesel fuel, nonroad diesel fuel, and high sulfur NRLM as applicable (see section 80.599).

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/diesel/documents/420b06010.pdf
Have more questions? Submit a request