Frequent Questions

Can a refiner or importer use gasoline sulfur test methods other than ASTM D 2622-98, especially for sulfur levels of 10 ppm and less?

The rule designates ASTM D 2622 as the benchmark test method by which compliance will be determined, and that is the test that the Agency typically will use in establishing compliance. However, the rule does permit alternative test methods to be used for affirmative defense purposes, but only if the alternative test method has been appropriately correlated to the regulatory method, and the alternative test protocols have been followed. See § 80.330(c). EPA hopes to publish a proposal for a performance based measurements systems rule (PBMS), which would ultimately codify standardized procedures by which a party may qualify alternative test methods.

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/tier2/faqs.htm
Have more questions? Submit a request