Frequent Questions

It is our understanding that, if a portion of the gasoline produced by a refinery located within the GPA is sold outside of the United States, that gasoline is not subject to the sulfur standards and it only has to meet the standards of the country to whi

Gasoline that is exported for sale outside the United States is not subject to the requirements of the gasoline sulfur rule, including gasoline produced by a refiner located within the GPA. See § 80.200(c).

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/tier2/faqs.htm
Have more questions? Submit a request