Frequent Questions

A refinery places two batches of gasoline that have been sampled and certified as reformulated gasoline with the same designation into a tank. Must the refinery assign a new batch ID to the mixture or can it be identified with the two previously assigned

No new ID is necessary. Batches of reformulated gasoline may be fungibly mixed, subject to the segregation provisions of § 80.78.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request