Frequent Questions

Are samples collected at a retail outlet dispenser acceptable for quality assurance testing requirements?

Yes, when sampling from retail outlets, nozzle samples should be collected according to the procedure specified in 40 CFR part 80, Appendix D, section 11.5.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request