Frequent Questions

Can bulk terminals located in covered areas receive conventional gasoline that is intended to be distributed to non-RFG areas?

Distributors, including bulk plants, located in covered areas may receive and distribute conventional gasoline to non-RFG areas, assuming all of the requirements of the regulations are met, including segregation of conventional gasoline from RFG, and the product transfer documentation statement at § 80.106(a)(1)(vii) which identifies the product as not meeting the requirements for RFG.(12/5/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 12/5/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request