Frequent Questions

EPA has stated that "product codes may never be used to meet the requirements for specific language regarding conventional gasoline." We believe that some pipeline companies have published conventional gasoline specifications with the required statement "

No, the specific language regarding conventional gasoline at § 80.106(a)(1)(vi) and certain conventional blendstocks at § 80.106(b), can not be included only in product codes. The actual statements must be included in the product transfer documentation.(8/29/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 8/29/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request