Frequent Questions

For a conventional gasoline refiner that has oxygenate added downstream of the refinery, what sampling frequency and test methods must be used?

For a refiner of blending stock to include in its compliance calculations the oxygenate used in blending conventional gasoline where the downstream blending was conducted by a person other than the refiner, § 80.101(d)(4)(ii)(B)(2) requires (among other things), that the refiner conduct "periodic sampling and testing of the gasoline produced subsequent to oxygenate blending." The frequency and test methods are not specified in the regulations. However, for any quality assurance testing program under the RFG and anti-dumping regulations, if test methods other than the regulatory test methods are used, adequate correlation to the regulatory test methods must be demonstrated. The frequency of testing under any quality assurance program will depend upon the nature of the specific operation, taking into account all factors, such as prior testing results and opportunity for violations to occur. For further discussion of the what constitutes adequate periodic sampling and testing for a quality assurance program, see Question 11, VII.B., of the July 1, 1994 Question and Answer document.(10/17/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 10/17/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request