Frequent Questions

For a refiner producing conventional gasoline, may oxygenate added at a nonproprietary terminal be included in the determination of the conventional gasoline properties, provided the refiner has a quality assurance program at the terminal to ensure the ox

A refiner may include oxygenates added to conventional gasoline by a party downstream of the refinery, including a "non-proprietary terminal," provided the refiner has a program in place to ensure that the oxygenate is added as reported by the refiner as required by § 80.101(d)(4)(ii). This program should include such controls as an appropriate contract with the downstream blender, periodic sampling and testing, and audits and inspections as necessary to ensure that the requirements are being met. These are discussed more fully in the preamble to the final rule.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request