Frequent Questions

If a downstream blender alters an RBOB by addition of other hydrocarbons, how is the baseline selected and how is the fuel regulated and reported?

Section 80.78(a)(7) prohibits any person from combining RBOB with any other gasoline, blendstock, or oxygenate except for oxygenate of the type and amount (or within the range of amounts) specified by the refiner or importer at the time the RBOB was produced or imported, or other RBOB for which the same oxygenate type and amount (or within the range of amounts) was specified by the refiner or importer. Altering RBOB in any other way would be a violation.(8/29/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 8/29/94which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on
http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request