Frequent Questions

If a purchased lot of certified RFG is combined with another lot of fungible certified RFG in a terminal, and a portion of the mixture is then sold to a third party, what form would the product transfer documentation take? Would it be necessary to convey

There is no specific form or required format for the produce transfer document (PTD) information. It should be included on the documents used to memorialize the transfer of the fuel and should reflect the amount and type of RFG sold or transferred to the third party, as well as the other information required in §80.77. Therefore, it would be necessary to provide PTD information to all purchasers of the blended material for the quantity of RFG that they are receiving custody or title of. (8/29/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 8/29/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request