Frequent Questions

If a refiner elects to use composite sampling and testing as provided for in the regulations, may the refiner use composite sampling for one parameter and perform the required tests for the other relevant properties?

Section 80.101(i) requires refiners to separately sample each batch of gasoline and blendstocks that are included in anti-dumping compliance calculations, and either separately analyze each sample, or under § 80.101(i)(2), analyze a volume-weighted composite of the samples collected up to a one month period. It would be appropriate to separately analyze the individual batch samples for certain parameters, and to analyze composite samples for those same batches for other parameters. If this approach is used, however, each batch should be reported separately to EPA, by using the individual batch analyses for those parameters separately analyzed and assigning the composite analysis result for composite parameters to all batches included in the composite sample.(10/17/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 10/17/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request