Frequent Questions

If an RBOB refiner elects to engage in a quality assurance program at the blender's blending facility per the terms of a contract with the blender, must the refiner sample and test the RBOB as it is received at the blender's facility? If so, how often mus

The refiner's quality assurance sampling and testing, under § 80.69(a)(7) must be of the RFG produced at an oxygenate blending facility, and not of the RBOB. The rates for testing are specified in § 80.69(a)(7). With respect to when sampling and testing should be conducted, refer to § 80.69(e)(2)(i).(8/29/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 8/29/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request