Frequent Questions

If the oxygenate program remains in effect in California after CARB fuel in 1996, would we still need to identify the type and amount of oxygenate to meet the oxygenated program transfer document requirements? or will we be exempt for these record keeping

With regard to RFG product transfer documentation requirements as applied to California gasoline, § 80.81(c)(9) of the regulations exempts California gasoline (as defined in § 80.81(a)(2)) produced or imported subsequent to March 1, 1996 from the product transfer documentation requirements contained in § 80.77 of the regulations. The wintertime oxygenated program transfer documents are a state of California requirement, EPA exempts California gasoline from the federal RFG PTD requirements but not from state required documents.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request