Frequent Questions

If, due to piping constraints, a refiner must put a purchased or inter-refinery transferred batch of finished gasoline through the refinery blendstock system, but does so without the batch losing integrity, must the refiner include the batch in his compli

No. As per § 80.65(i) of the regulations, any refiner, importer, or oxygenate blender shall exclude from all compliance calculations, the volume and properties of any RFG that is produced at another refinery or oxygenate blending facility, or imported by another refiner in order to avoid double-counting.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request