Frequent Questions

Is it legal for a retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer facility to commingle RFG which meets the "substantially similar" requirements (e.g., a 15% MTBE blend) with RFG which is produced under a § 211(f) waiver (e.g., a 10% ethanol blend)? Simila

It is not a violation of the RFG regulations to commingle two legal RFG products at a retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer facility, or a violation of § 211(f) to commingle two legal conventional gasolines at a retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer facility. However, this could cause compliance problems with the summertime RFG requirements for RFG, or summertime volatility restrictions for conventional gasoline.(8/29/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 8/29/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on
http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request