Frequent Questions

It is technically possible for a particular batch of RFG to meet all current ASTM and EPA volatility specifications and yet have an E200 value less than the 30% minimum specified in 40 CFR 80.45(f)(1)(ii). Does EPA consider it unlawful to produce and sell

The valid range limits associated with the Complex Model are, in effect, per-gallon RFG standards. Thus it would be unlawful to produce RFG with an E200 value less than 30 vol%. The July 11, 1997 NPRM has proposed regulatory text to clarify this. (11/10/97)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 11/10/97 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request