Frequent Questions

May import facilities be grouped together for compliance and reporting purposes?

For the most part, separate import facilities owned by one importer must be grouped together. All compliance demonstrations are to be made based on the aggregate of all gasoline imported into the United States by an importer. This provision is found in § 80.67(b)(2) of the final rule. Please see Question 6 below for an explanation of when this general approach does not apply.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on
http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request