Frequent Questions

Must imported RFG be tested at the import facility or may the importer use the test results from a foreign source, or alternatively, from vessel samples secured from the vessel after loading is completed? Many independent labs operate internationally. Als

Importers must certify each batch of RFG and conventional gasoline based upon samples collected after the vessel carrying the gasoline has entered the U.S. port of entry where the gasoline will be discharged. Under § 80.65(f)(2)(ii), importers must identify the designated independent laboratory to EPA under the registration requirements found in § 80.76.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on
http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request