Frequent Questions

On the island of Puerto Rico there is no opportunity for transporting a conventional gasoline to an area requiring reformulated gasoline except by ship or barge. Can the PTD and record keeping requirements downstream of the refiners and importers be elimi

No. All PTD and record keeping requirements apply to the Island of Puerto Rico. The most appropriate way to comply with the PTD requirements is to include the information required by § 80.77 and § 80.106 on documents that are currently being used to memorialize these transactions.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request