Frequent Questions

Please confirm that a terminal can blend complying grades of gasoline to form another grade of gasoline and the terminal would not be considered to be a refiner. An example would be the blending of premium unleaded and unleaded regular to provide mid-grad

The blending of two certified RFG gasolines to make a mid-grade gasoline is permitted provided that the segregation restraints specified in section 80.78 are not violated. The terminal or gasoline station will not be considered a refiner provided no other blendstock is added to the mixture.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on
http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request