Frequent Questions

Question: What does EPA mean by "blending RVP of oxygenate" (equation in § 80.91(e)(4)(i)(B))?

This means the effect that an oxygenate has on RVP when it is assumed to have a constant RVP effect per volume added. This is analogous to the blending RVP for any other hydrocarbon, except that blending RVPs for hydrocarbons are generally independent of other factors while those for oxygenates may depend on the hydrocarbon composition and the amount of oxygenate added.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request