Frequent Questions

Rather than bracketing all components of a sample during the GC-MS analysis in section 80.46(f), can a laboratory use linearity curves for the components?

Yes. We only require that the calibration standards bracket the concentration range of samples. You may use the linearity curves when analyzing the unknowns.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request