Frequent Questions

Section 80.41(h)(1) specifies that RFG may contain no heavy metals. What specifically does that mean, and is a refiner required to test for the presence of heavy metals?

The prohibition of heavy metals in RFG means that heavy metals may not be added, nor may it contain more than trace levels that may be picked up from the transportation/distribution system. In fact, no substantially similar unleaded gasoline may contain any elements purposely added outside of carbon, hydrogen, oxygen, nitrogen, and sulfur. Refiners are not required to test for heavy metals; however, quality control measures should be in place to ensure that heavy metals are not being added.(7/1/94)

QueThis question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request