Frequent Questions

Section 80.77(d) requires the PTD to provide "the location of the gasoline at the time of the transfer." In a situation where the transferor is a truck carrier, what does the term "location" refer to?

For the PTD transferred from the terminal to the truck carrier, "the location of the gasoline at the time of the transfer" would be the terminal. For the PTD transferred from the truck carrier to the next party in the distribution chain, the location would be the retail outlet or other location where the gasoline is off-loaded from the truck.(12/5/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 12/5/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request