Frequent Questions

Section 80.78(a)(8) prohibits "any person" from combining any VOC-controlled RFG produced using ethanol with any VOC-controlled RFG using any other oxygenate between January 1 and September 15. There is no exclusion from this prohibition for retail outlet

The RFG regulations were amended on July 20, 1994, to include a product transfer documentation requirement, found in 80.77(g)(3), requiring the "identification of VOC-controlled reformulated gasoline or RBOB as gasoline or RBOB which contains ethanol, or which does not contain ethanol." This requirement will result in retailers having the necessary information to determine the type of oxygenate used in the gasoline.(10/17/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 10/17/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request