Frequent Questions

The petition process referred to in § 80.65(f)(4) references RFG. Will in-line blenders of RBOB also be allowed to become exempt from the independent sampling/testing requirements through EPA approval of a petition?

Yes, refiners who blend RBOB using a computer-controlled in-line blending process are allowed to petition for exemption from the independent sampling and testing requirements.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request