Frequent Questions

The preamble to the final rule states that "oxygenate added to a refiner's or importer's gasoline or blendstock downstream of the refinery or import facility may be included in the refiner's or importer's compliance calculations only if the refiner or imp

a) Yes, provided there is sufficient documentation to calculate the proportion of gasoline produced by the refiner, and, all other requirements of §80.101(d)(4)(ii) are met.

b) The configuration would have to be such that the refiner could, indeed, track the proportion of gasoline used in the oxygenate blend that was produced by the refiner.

c) Same as b).

d) The refiner would have to track the ratio of its gasoline to that produced by another refiner for each batch of oxygenate blend produced.(10/17/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 10/17/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request