Frequent Questions

Under § 80.81(b)(2), California refiners are exempt from the independent analysis requirements set forth in § 80.65(f). Does this exemption allow California refiners to use a computer-controlled in-line blending operation without first obtaining an exem

Yes. Refiners of California gasoline may use computer-controlled in-line blending to produce RFG without obtaining an exemption under § 80.65(f)(4). However, RFG that does not meet the definition of "California gasoline" in § 80.81(a)(2) is subject to the independent analysis requirement, even if it is produced in California, and would require an exemption to allow computer-controlled in-line blending.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request