Frequent Questions

Unlike the PTD requirements for RFG and RBOB contained in § 80.77, the PTD requirements for conventional gasoline contained in § 80.106 do not indicate that PTD's are not required when gasoline is sold or dispensed for use in motor vehicles at a retail

PTD's are not required when conventional gasoline is sold or dispensed for use in motor vehicles at a retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer facility. EPA intends to amend the regulations to reflect this.(10/17/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 10/17/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request