Frequent Questions

We would expect to purchase or exchange for reformulated gasoline in reformulated areas. At any given time, a tank could contain product from upwards of 3 different commingled RFG batches. As a distributor, is it sufficient to state on a bill of lading th

This question assumes that PTD's must include batch identification numbers, which is incorrect. PTD's are not required to included the batch number or the name of the refinery that produced the gasoline. A distributor should include all the required information listed in § 80.77 and § 80.106 for the appropriate type of gasoline.

While the name and registration number of the refinery or importer is required for complex model RFG or RBOB gasoline produced prior to January 1, 1998, this RFG or RBOB should not be combined with any other RFG or RBOB that was produced at another refinery or imported by another importer. (7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request