Frequent Questions

What are the sampling and testing requirements for terminal blenders (barges, trucks and pipelines)?

If the facility's activities fit the definition of a refiner, it would have to sample and test each batch of gasoline as required under § 80.65(e). If its activities fit the definition of an oxygenate blender, it would have to fulfill the appropriate testing requirements under § 80.69.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request