Frequent Questions

What constitutes a batch of reformulated gasoline? What method should be used by refiners, importers and oxygenate blenders for determining the volume of a batch of reformulated gasoline? What method should be used by independent laboratories? If a refine

Section 80.2(gg) defines a "batch of reformulated gasoline" as "a quantity of reformulated gasoline which is homogeneous with regard to those properties which are specified for reformulated gasoline certification." The reported volume for the batch should be the volume of reformulated gasoline shipped out of the refinery or import facility after the gasoline has been blended and sampled. In the example above, the volume for batch 1 would be 70,000 (50,000 + 20,000) barrels and the volume for batch 2 would be 72,000 (28,000 + 44,000) barrels. For a discussion of the method for determining batch size by independent laboratories, see Independent Sampling/Testing Section, Question 19.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request