Frequent Questions

What information in the baseline submittal will be considered Confidential Business Information?

Based on section 80.93(b)(6), the information listed in section 80.93(b)(5) cannot be considered CBI. Any other information in the baseline submission which the refiner wishes to be considered CBI must be clearly identified. Any such claims will be evaluated subject to 40 CFR part 2, subpart B. Upon baseline approval, EPA will publish the individual baseline standards for each refinery, blender and importer in the Federal Register, including annual average baseline emissions and 125% of the individual baseline values for sulfur, olefins and T90.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request