Frequent Questions

When handling samples to be analyzed for oxygen and oxygenate content, section 80.46(g), what are conditions for bringing the samples to room temperature?

There are no conditions other than to have the sample at room temperature before beginning any volumetric measurement for the analysis.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request