Frequent Questions

Where in the final anti-dumping regulations are oxygenate blenders excluded from the antidumping requirements?

Although oxygenate blenders have been considered refiners under previous EPA programs, they have been defined separately from refiners under § 80.2 for the purpose of specific requirements under the RFG program. The regulations specify that only refiners and importers are subject to the anti-dumping requirements. Therefore, oxygenate blenders are excluded from the anti-dumping requirements to the extent that they exclusively add oxygenate, and not other blendstocks such as raffinate, etc.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request