Frequent Questions

With respect to section 80.65(a), would there be any violation by the terminal located in an RFG covered area selling only conventional gasoline to stations in attainment areas?

No. However, the terminal should take extra precautions to ensure that no conventional gasoline is distributed to a RFG area. See the discussion in the Prohibitions and Liabilities Section.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request