Frequent Questions

Would it be permissible to send a manual to downstream parties detailing the minimum and maximum values and requirements of each standardized product code (including different product codes for the difference minimum and maximum standards that would apply

It would be permissible to use codes to represent all required PTD information except for the statements required under § 80.106(a)(1)(vii) and (b) for conventional gasoline and certain conventional blendstocks. The response to Question 4 of the Product Transfer Document section in the August 29, 1994 Question & Answer document is intended to specify that codes may not be used as a substitute for the language required by these sections. But see the updated answer to Question 2, Section VI.I., of the July 1, 1994 Question and Answer document below, regarding the use of product codes where the information is transferred electronically using electronic data interchange (EDI) for transfers of title.(10/17/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 10/17/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request