Frequent Questions

Is the licensed professional engineer conducting the engineering review required to perform the site visit in person, or can they delegate the site visit to another person who maybe assisting them in the engineering review?

Pursuant to §80.1450(b)(2), all verifications must be performed by the licensed professional engineer conducting the engineering review. This requirement includes conducting the site visits. The licensed professional engineer conducting the engineering review must perform the site visits to the renewable fuel production facility in person and cannot delegate this task to another person.

Have more questions? Submit a request