Frequent Questions

The regulations require that an importer be registered 90 days before imports are received. Does this mean the company or the facility?

Both. If an importer chooses to register individual import facilities it must register them 90 days prior to shipping into them. However, an importer is only required to register its activities in each PADD (still 90 days in advance) as per § 80.76(c)(3) in the amended regulations.(7/1/94)

This question and answer is posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf. The original was posted in the Q&A posted on 7/1/94 which can found at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/rfg_qa.htm" See Question ID 3857 for RFG (Taken from the first question on http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/fuels/rfg/qa/420r03009.pdf)
Have more questions? Submit a request