Frequent Questions

As EPA is aware, terminals often serve in two different capacities ? (1) as an import facility; and (2) a downstream facility when product is received from a U.S. refiner or importer. As such, terminal operators believe that the 2 ppm testing tolerance wo

The 2 ppm test result adjustment of § 80.580 (d) does not apply for fuel at a facility that is acting in the capacity of an import facility. However, fuel that is in a terminal tank downstream from the refinery or import facility is eligible for the 2 ppm test result adjustment. (Please note that, per our May 2006 technical amendments to the regulations, prior to October 15, 2008, this downstream test tolerance adjustment factor is 3 ppm.)

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/diesel/documents/420b06010.pdf
Have more questions? Submit a request