Frequent Questions

Can you clarify the PTD product code recommendation/requirements? Is there a specific product code standard that EPA would like us to use in reporting? Also, must the specific fuel designation be in the actual product code, or can it just be on the PTD so

We will no longer be requiring the fuel sulfur level (15, 500, or >500) to be in the code of a PTD as long as the sulfur level is noted on the PTD somewhere. This was changed with our November 2005 technical amendment to the regulations (see Section 16 for links to all of the technical amendment actions). Please note that for transfers to truck carriers, retailers, or wholesale purchaser-consumers, product codes may not be used (§ 80.590 (d)).

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/diesel/documents/420b06010.pdf
Have more questions? Submit a request