Frequent Questions

Could a fleet operator that owns and uses only pre-model year 2007 motor vehicles indefinitely use 500 ppm highway diesel fuel? Even after 2010? What if the fleet operator also produces his own motor vehicle diesel fuel?

The regulations at § 80.500(d)(4) state that beginning December 1, 2010 the sulfur content standard of § 80.520(c) (i.e., the 500 ppm sulfur standard) shall no longer apply to any motor vehicle diesel fuel. After, December 1, 2010 all motor vehicle diesel fuel must be 15 ppm or less. The regulations at § 80.530(b) state that after May 31, 2010, no refiner or importer may produce or import motor vehicle diesel fuel subject to the 500 ppm sulfur content standard.

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/diesel/documents/420b06010.pdf
Have more questions? Submit a request