Frequent Questions

Is there a process, or a need, to certify a tank of 15 ppm sulfur content highway fuel that is not located in a refinery? Is it a single sample or Top-Middle-Bottom samples? Must it be by lab analysis?

Parties in the distribution chain downstream of the refiner or importer are not required to test motor vehicle diesel fuel. However, in order to establish a defense to any violation, downstream parties must conduct a quality assurance program, including sampling and testing. The fuel must meet the standard on a per-gallon basis. An appropriate field method may be used for downstream quality assurance testing. The regulations do not specify which testing method must be used for downstream quality assurance testing. The sampling methods prescribed by the rule in § 80.580 would be appropriate for purposes of quality assurance sampling under § 80.613(d)(1).

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/diesel/documents/420b06010.pdf
Have more questions? Submit a request