Frequent Questions

Must BOL's contain the exact words of this section? (§§ 80.590, 80.598)

For parties upstream of the retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer, the PTDs required under the regulation may use product codes, except that the sulfur content standard must appear in numeric form (15, 500 or >500). For PTDs to retail outlets or wholesale purchaser-consumers, the exact language must be used (unless alternative language has been approved by EPA).

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/diesel/documents/420b06010.pdf
Have more questions? Submit a request