Frequent Questions

Please verify that the "product document requirements" of §80.590 do not apply to transfers where an entity maintains custody of a batch of diesel fuel from one place in the distribution system to another place (e.g., from a refinery to a pipeline or a p

Product transfer documents must be exchanged when a product changes custody. A facility is defined as a location or series of location where custody does not change, therefore product transfer documents do not need to be exchanged between locations within a single facility.

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/otaq/diesel/documents/420b06010.pdf
Have more questions? Submit a request