Frequent Questions

Does the gasoline sulfur rule require refiners and downstream parties to account for the sulfur content of a registered fuel additive, such as a corrosion inhibitor used to help prevent sulfur-related fuel gauge sending unit failures?

Currently, there is no requirement under the gasoline sulfur rule for refiners or downstream parties to demonstrate compliance with the gasoline sulfur standards for registered fuel additives. Parties who add fuel additives, however, are responsible for ensuring that the
addition of the additive does not cause the gasoline to exceed the applicable downstream sulfur standard under § 80.210.

Question and Answer was originally posted at http://www.epa.gov/tier2/faqs.htm
Have more questions? Submit a request